Program

  • Progenitors and Stem Cells
  • Genes and Diversity
  • Cells and Circuits
  • Organoids and Technologies
11:00-12:45
Registration and light lunch
12:45-12:55
Welcome address
12:55-15:00
Session 1: Chairperson: Colette Dehay, INSERM Lyon
12:55-13:30
Pierre Vanderhaeghen, From pluripotent stem cells to cortical circuits
13:30-14:05
Oliver Hobert, Reprogramming neuronal identity in C.elegans
14:05-14:40
Gordon Shepherd, Synaptic circuit organization of neocortex: a motor cortex perspective
14:40-15:00
Short Talk #1: Gray Camp, MPI Leipzig, Reconstructing uniquely human brain development with single-cell transcriptomics
15:00-15:40
Coffee Break
15:40-17:30
Session 2: Chairperson: Matthias Lutolf, EPFL
15:40-16:15
David Schaffer, Molecular elucidation and engineering of stem cell fate decisions
16:15-16:50
Guo-Li Ming, Engineering brain region specific organoids and disease modelling
16:50-17:10
Short Talk #2: Boyan Bonev, Institute of Neuroscience Montpelier, Multi-scale 3D genome rewiring during cortical development
17:10-17:30
Short Talk #3: Katrin Gerstmann, INSERM Lyon, Cerebrospinal fluid-derived Semaphorins regulate the cell cycle kinetics and adhesive properties of cortical progenitor cells in the developing brain
17:30-19:30
Poster Session
20:00
Invited Speakers’ Dinner at La Perle du Lac
08:40-10:25
Session 3: Chairperson: Gaia Novarino, IST Vienna
08:40-09:15
Jeff Macklis, Growth cone molecular machinery that implements subtype-specific brain wiring
09:15-09:50
Alexandre Dayer, Serotonin and cortical interneuron subtype developmentt
09:50-10:25
Matthias Lutolf, Engineering stem cell self-organisation
10:25-10:45
Coffee Break
10:45-13:10
Session 4: Chairperson: Laurent Nguyen, GIGA Liège
10:45-11:05
Sponsored presentation: Marc Lynch, Fluidigm Corp., Using single-cell omics to analyze neuronal cell diversity and characterization
11:05-11:40
Ed Lein, Reverse Engineering the human cortical microcircuit
11:40-12:15
Gord Fishel, The environmental and genetic origins of GABAergic diversity in the forebrain
12:15-12:50
Denis Jabaudon, Fate and freedom in the developing neocortex
12:50-13:10
Short Talk #4: Morgane Thion, Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris, Microbiome influences prenatal and adult microglia in a sex-specific manner
13:10-15:00
Lunch and Posters
15:00-16:45
Session 5: Chairperson: Guo-Li Ming, John Hopkins University
15:00-15:35
Simon Hippenmeyer, Molecular mechanisms of neural stem cell lineage progression
15:35-16:10
Colette Dehay, Proliferation, lineage characteristics and migration properties of primate cortical neurons
16:10-16:45
Laurent N’Guyen, Zika virus-associated microcephaly is caused by stress-induced unfolded protein response
16:45-17:05
Coffee Break
17:05-18:50
Session 6: Chairperson: Alexandre Dayer, Geneva University
17:05-17:40
Oscar Marin, New insights into the organisation of the cerebral cortex through lineage analyses
17:40-18:15
Simona Lodato, Molecular mechanisms of microcircuit assembly in the cerebral cortex
18:15-18:50
Victor Borrell, Genetic regulation of cerebral cortex size and folding
18:50-19:10
Short Talk #5: Short Talk #5:Tom Nowakowski, UCSF, Single cell transcriptomics reveals developmental hierarchies of the human forebrain
19:30
Apero riche, Maison de la Paix
08:40-10:15
Session 7: Chairperson: Simona Lodato, Humanitas Institute Milan
08:40-09:15
Silvia Cappello, Dissecting molecular and cellular characteristics of human migrating neurons
09:15-09:50
Theo Karayannis, Development of cortical inhibition
09:50-10:25
Gaia Novarino, Studying autism-associated chromatin remodellers in human cerebral organoids
10:25-10:45
Coffee Break
10:45-12:50
Session 8: Chairperson: Simon Hippenmeyer, IST Vienna
10:45-11:05
Short Talk #6, Vibhu Sahni, Harvard University, Development of corticospinal segmental connectivity: Implications for organization of motor control circuitry and motor neuron disease.
11:05-11:40
Guillermina López-Bendito, Thalamic calcium waves regulate the development and plasticity of sensory cortical maps
11:40-12:15
Madeline Lancaster, Examining human neural development and migration in cerebral organoids
12:15
Conclusion words and Farewell apero